Caixa Postal E-mail: fabnasc gmail. In order to clarify the taxonomy of L. I have examined the external and craniodental morphology in quantitative and qualitative terms in the search for patterns of congruent characters that would indicate the existence of taxonomic units. In this study I detected a great variation in the morphological characters, and thus it was not possible to determine whether any of these were geographically consistent and could be used to determine any taxonomic unit.
|Published (Last):||7 August 2010|
|PDF File Size:||11.8 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||6.32 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Its coat colour and size varies. Individuals from the eastern part of its distribution Brazil, Uruguay and East Argentina seem to be the largest, while the ones from the Northwest Bolivia and Northwest Argentina appear to be smaller. The fur is grey to tawny with small regular spots which tend to form bands on the limbs and its belly is white.
Melanistic forms seem to be fairly common and are more often recorded in forested or wetland areas. It seems to be the most abundant felid of the temperate Neotropics. It is widespread and abundant over most of its range and its distribution range seems to be continuous. In parts of its range, the Geoffroy's cat seems to have profited by the conversion of sub-tropical forests into croplands. Nevertheless, in Chile, where it is restricted to a small area in the South it is considered to be rare.
Its density varies depending on the region. Most of its range is arid or semi-arid. It can be found in pampas grasslands, marsh grasslands, broad-leafed forest, savannas, dry shrublands, arid woodlands, Monte desert and semi-desert and arid steppe uplands in pristine and disturbed areas. During the day it likes to rest in thickets or in hollow trees. A female in the Torres del Paine National Park in Chile crossed a 30 m wide fast-flowing river at least 20 times.
Woodlands and wood patches seem to play an important role in the ecology of the species either as refuges, hunting areas or for territorial marking.
Wood patches are important communication centres where information is exchanged among individuals in the form of fecal scent marks deposited in large latrines. The home ranges of females overlap but not the ones of males and the males have larger home ranges than females.
The birth season is from December to May. The estrus lasts for days, the estrus cycle for 12 days and the gestation for days. In South America it preys on introduced brown hares Lepus europaeus and small rodents but its diet varies by region. Where vizcachas occur, they are also preyed on. Retaliation killing for poultry predation and habitat loss and fragmentation are considered to be the main threats. In many regions of South America livestock farming is widespread leading to habitat changes and may also negatively impact prey populations.
Its coat was the second most common cat fur on the international fur market. Since the s international trade has declined and commercial hunting as it existed in the past seems to have essentially ceased. Although its furs may are seen in local illegal trades. Today, human-related mortalities come from retaliation for raids on poultry dens, seldom from poaching for meat, by domestic dogs or traffic accidents. There seems also to be an exposure to domestic carnivore diseases including canine distemper, feline calicivirus, and feline panleukopenia virus which could be a potential risk.
It is fully protected across its range. It is important to protect its habitat, improve anti-poaching activities, and raise awareness about the correct management of domestic cats and dogs. Contacts Help Impressum. Geoffroy's cat. Weight: kg Body length: cm Tail length: cm Longevity: up to 14 years Litter size: cubs. Status and Distribution. Camera trap picture of a Geoffroy's cat. Radio-collared Geoffroy's cat. Ecology and Behaviour.
Newborn Geoffroy's cats. Geoffroy's cats in a Zoo. Melanistic Geoffroy's cat with its prey. Main Threats. Conservation Efforts and Protection Status.
Their coat ranges from brilliant ochre in the northern parts of their range, to a silvery grey in the south, with intermediate shades in between. They have several black streaks on the crown and two on each cheek. Underparts are lighter and also marked with solid spots. The legs are fairly stout, and banded on the upper portion with spots extending down to the toes.
Its coat colour and size varies. Individuals from the eastern part of its distribution Brazil, Uruguay and East Argentina seem to be the largest, while the ones from the Northwest Bolivia and Northwest Argentina appear to be smaller. The fur is grey to tawny with small regular spots which tend to form bands on the limbs and its belly is white. Melanistic forms seem to be fairly common and are more often recorded in forested or wetland areas. It seems to be the most abundant felid of the temperate Neotropics.
Geoffroy's cat Leopardus geoffroyi is a wild cat native to the southern and central regions of South America. It is about the size of a domestic cat. The Geoffroy's cat is about the size of a domestic cat , but has numerous black spots and dark bands on the cheeks, head and neck as well as on the tail and limbs. The background colour of its fur varies from a brownish-yellow coat in the northern part of its range to a more grayish coat in the south. The underbelly hair is cream-coloured or even white.